1V0-601 PDF Dumps

How to use our free vmware 1V0-601 PDF Dumps

Our Free 1V0-601 PDF dumps are based on the full 1V0-601 mock exams which are available on our Web Site. The vmware 1V0-601 PDF consists in questions and answers with detailed explanations.
You can use the PDF 1V0-601 practice exam as a study material to pass the 1V0-601 exam, and don't forget to try also our 1V0-601 testing engine Web Simulator.

										
											
Question 1
What are two features of vSphere 6.x that help address the availability challenges that organizations face? (Choose two.)
A. Deploying from Templates B. Host Profiles
C. High Availability
D. Fault Tolerance
Answer C, D
Explanation:
VMware vSphere 6 will provide customers with a highly available, resilient, on-demand cloud infrastructure to run, protect and manage any application
VMware vSphere 6 appealing due to the new availability and fault tolerance capabilities for protecting applications on-premises.
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/company/news/releases/vmw-newsfeed/Introducing-VMware- vSphere-6---The-Foundation-for-Hybrid-Cloud/1920294
Question 2
Which vSphere 6.x feature allocates available resources among the virtual machines based on pre-defined rules?
A. Storage vMotion
B. Dynamic Resource Scheduler C. Distributed Power Management
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-601
D. vMotion
Answer B
Explanation:
Explanation: VMware DRS continuously monitors utilization across the resource pools and intelligently allocates available resources among virtual machines based on resource allocation rules that reflect business needs and priorities.
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_drs_wp.pdf
Question 3
A network administrator wants reduce the network clutter in his infrastructure and decides to use virtual switches. How can virtual switches help reduce network clutter?
A. By troubleshooting and resolving all the network issues.
B. By reducing the number of physical machines.
C. By reducing the number of physical network cables plugged into hosts. D. By reducing the virtual network traffic.
Answer C
Explanation:
Explanation: vSphere supports two main categories of virtual switches. It supports the standard switch and the distributed switch. Both switches help you reduce network clutter by reducing the number of physical network cables plugged into your ESXi hosts.
Reference: http://webpages.uncc.edu/~smcleo12/teaching_portfolio_sterling_mcleod.pdf
Question 4
Which two issues do organizations hope to solve with Data Center Virtualization? (Choose two.) A. High inefficiency of the Data Center
B. High operating expenses
C. Low bandwidth utilization
D. Increased CPU utilization
Answer A, B
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-601
Question 5
Which vSphere 6.x feature enables you to mitigate the effects of storage latency during peak load periods in a virtualized data center?
A. NFS
B. iSCSI
C. Storage I/O Control D. Virtual SAN
Answer D
Question 6
What is the minimum number of virtual NICs that you can configure for a virtual machine? A. Four
B. One
C. Zero
D. Two
Answer C
Question 7
Why does iSCSI use hardware and software initiators?
A. To initiate connectivity to hardware and software components B. To enable storage of data.
C. To obtain native support within ESXi.
D. To establish network connectivity.
Answer C
Question 8
An administrator is working in a bank that has a highly regulated, secure environment. The bank faces an increasing number of clients, and the administrator is finding II monitor the environment and report any changes.
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-601
Which VMware product can help provide a solution? A. vSphere Hypervisor
B. vRealize Operations Manager
C. Air Watch
D. Virtual SAN
Answer B
Question 9
A consultant is meeting the COO of a new client to help the company consider implementing data center virtualization. The COO asks the consultant to explain the benefits of virtualization.
Which are three benefits of data center virtualization with vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)
A. It supports automatic software integration.
B. It provides unlimited storage.
C. It delivers high application availability.
D. It helps reduce capital and operating expenditures. E. It increases IT productivity.
Answer C, D, E
Question 10
What does Storage DRS do to determine if a particular disk device is overburdened? A. Powers down the storage device.
B. Monitors disk I/O latency on the shared storage devices.
C. Takes a count of virtual machines on the storage device.
D. Reads the data on the storage devices.
Answer B Explanation:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vsphere-storage-drs-interoperability.pdf
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 1V0-601 PDF
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-601
file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/1v0-601-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com