Question 1
What are two advantages that result from the centralized configuration and management of a virtual distributed switch using vCenter Server? (Choose two.)
A. It provides improved LAN performance and network throughput.
B. It eliminates human error and prevents network downtime.
C. It simplifies troubleshooting of networking issues in vSphere network D. It saves time and reduces the costs of deployment and management.
Answer A, C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Whats-New-VMware-vSphere-51-Network-Technical- Whitepaper.pdf
Question 2
Which feature makes it possible to integrate NSX with in-house or third party Cloud Management Platforms?
A. NSX Edge Gateway B. Service Composer C. The NSX API
D. The NSX plug-in
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-604
Answer D
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/nsx
Question 3
In a vSphere installation, where are standard virtual switches deployed? A. On each Virtual Machine
B. On the NSX Manager
C. On each ESXi host
D. On the vCenter Server
Answer B
Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_6_install.pdf
Question 4
NSX provides a diagnostic utility that can be used to test network transport health. What is this utility called?
A. NSX Controller CLI
B. Flow Monitoring
C. NSX Manager Connectivity Check D. Port Mirroring
Answer B
Explanation:
Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/networkvirtualization/2013/10/vmware-nsx-visibility-sddc.html
Question 5
Two virtual machines are attempting to communicate. The VMs are on different NSX Logical Switches on separate physical hosts. What NSX component is responsible for facilitating communication between these
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-604
VMs?
A. NSX Manager
B. Distributed Logical Router C. An NSX Controller
D. The Edge Service Gateway
Answer C
Question 6
Which two statements accurately describe a virtual distributed switch? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual distributed switch manages virtual machine traffic, while a virtual standard switch is required for
ESXi kernel traffic.
B. Virtual distributed switch only forwards traffic between virtual machines and external networks.
C. Virtual distributed switch can be configured with network configurations that span across all member
hosts.
D. Virtual distributed switch functions as a single network switch across all associated hosts.
Answer B, D
Explanation:
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.examples.doc% 2Fcli_manage_networks.11.2.html
Question 7
Which physical networking device enables machines on different network segments, with different IP subnets, to communicate with each other?
A. Switch B. Router C. Firewall
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-604
D. Proxy
Answer B
Question 8
Which statement represents a common use case for deploying NSX?
A. NSX allows organizations to remove all physical network devices
B. NSX provides rapid deployment of core services such as firewall and load balancing
C. NSX provides simplified management of physical network devices
D. NSX provides easier virtual machine deployment than traditional ySphere enabled data centers
Answer C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/VMware-NSX-Network-Virtualization-Platform-WP.pdf
Question 9
Which NSX enabled tool can consolidate, visualize and correlate syslog data from multiple related components in the software defined data center?
A. System Manager B. Syslog Manager
C. Log Insight
D. Service Composer
Answer D
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/VMworld/vmworld-2013-operational-best-practices-for-nsx-in-vmware- environments
Question 10
Which two features of VMware NSX can benefit a data center that is having difficulties with slow network provisioning? (Choose two.)
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-604
A. You can place and move workloads independently of physical topology. B. Network provisioning is reduced from days to seconds.
C. You can move virtual switches to physical servers.
D. Network provisioning is no longer required.
Answer A, C
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/VMware-NSX-Datasheet.pdf
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 1V0-604 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/1v0-604-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com