Question 1
How do virtual networks that are natively isolated from each other provide support for overlapping IP address in a multi-tenant environment?
A. By enabling isolation without using access control lists and firewall rules. B. By enabling isolation with the help of Active Directory (AD).
C. By employing the spanning tree protocol.
D. By implementing load balancing.
Answer A
Explanation:
Network virtualization eliminates the need for IT to change IP addresses. With virtual networks natively isolated from each other and from the underlying physical hardware, network virtualization supports overlapping IP addresses in a multi-tenant environment. That means the same IP addresses can be used in separate enterprise networks that run over the same physical infrastructure.
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/ciovantage/article/the-virtues-of-network-virtualization
Question 2
A security policy is a collection of security services of firewall rules, or both. Which security service is applied to virtual machines to ensure data security?
A. Virtual machine
B. Guest Introspection C. Network Introspection D. SpoofGuard
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-642
Answer B
Explanation:
Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/consulting/2015/01/automating-security-policy-enforcement-nsx- service-composer.html
Question 3
Which NSX component enforces security rules between two virtual machines that are on the same Layer 2 segment?
A. NSX Manager
B. Distributed Router
C. NSX distributed Firewall D. NSX Controller
Answer C
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/whitepaper/products/nsx/ vmware-nsx-network-virtualization-platform-white-paper.pdf (page 3)
Question 4
An administrator has deployed Distributed Firewall to protect their infrastructure from security threats. Due to extreme loads on the network the CPU is saturated and the memory becomes full.
In this scenario, which mode does the Distributed Firewall enter?
A. Secondary B. Fail open C. Proxy
D. Fail close
Answer B
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.infosecurityeurope.com/__novadocuments/90945?v=635709318795000000 (slide 7)
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-642
Question 5
An administrator is working in an IT infrastructure where traditional routing methods are followed for routing network traffic. What are the three challenges for an administrator in this infrastructure? (Choose three.)
A. The use of East-West traffic is not secure within a data center.
B. North-South routing methods limit data center scalability.
C. The complexity of routing increases in a multi-tenant environment. D. A suboptimal traffic route is used to reach destination.
E. Adding new servers to an isolated network became difficult.
Answer A, B, E
Question 6
Which is NOT a benefit of virtualized compute over traditional physical hardware for server deployments? A. Cost
B. Deployment time
C. Security
D. Flexibility
Answer C
Question 7
What are the two operational modes available with VMware NSX balancer (Choose two.) A. Proxy
B. Setup
C. Baseline
D. Inline
Answer A, D Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.bertello.org/2016/02/14/nsx-for-newbies-part-11-load-balancing/
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-642
Question 8
An organization has not yet implemented network virtualization in their IT infrastructure.
What are the two common management challenges organizations meet in their day-to-day administration? (Choose two.)
A. Be susceptible to malware and virus vulnerabilities in the network.
B. Update physical network manually each time a new application is deployed. C. Spend more time in provisioning and decommissioning lab environments. D. Manage frequently occurring network requests manually.
Answer B, C
Question 9
Which logical networking service does NSX Edge use to change source of destination IP addresses and TCP/UDP port numbers that are found in the flow of a packet header?
A. Load balancing
B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) C. Network Address Translation (NAT)
D. VPN
Answer C Explanation:
Reference: http://www.routetocloud.com/2014/12/nsx-v-edge-nat/
Question 10
An administrator wants to provide seamless connectivity between on-premises and hybrid cloud resources.
In this scenario which technologies can be incorporated to provide seamless connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. VMware NSX L2 VPN
B. VMware NSX L4-L7 VPN C. Site to Site VPN with TLS D. Site to site VPN with IPSec
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-642
Answer A, D
Explanation:
Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/vcloud/2016/08/customer-onboarding-vmware-nsx-l2vpn-service- vcloud-air-network.html
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 1V0-642 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/1v0-642-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com