Question 1
The Goal Navigator assists administrators in which two ways? (Choose two.) A. Lists all the steps to complete the tasks.
B. Lists all the prerequisites to complete the task.
C. Validates that a task has been successfully completed.
D. Provides details on how to complete the forms for a task.
Answer A, B
Question 2
How can an administrator make a commonly used development environment available for end-users to deploy?
A. Use vCenter Server templates to deploy the virtual machines needed for the service.
B. Use the Service Catalog to publish the virtual machines needed for the service.
C. Use the vCloud Connector to deploy the virtual machines needed for the service.
D. Use vRealize Application Services to deploy the virtual machines needed for the service.
Answer B
Question 3
Senior IT leadership wants information to help determine workload placement and tradeoffs between buying new hardware or using a public cloud provider.
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-631
What VMware product provides that information? A. vRealize Business
B. vCenter Chargeback
C. vCenter Configuration Manager
D. vRealize Operations
Answer A
Question 4
What vRealize Automation feature uses a library of standard components, or services, to automate and manage the update life cycle of deployments?
A. Application Services
B. Service Catalog
C. Orchestrator
D. Advanced Service Designer
Answer A
Question 5
An administrator needs to account for the daily cost of operating a virtual machine as well as the cost of the software deployed on the virtual machine.
What action should the administrator take in vRealize Automation to provide the needed information? A. Assign a Blueprint Cost to the virtual machine blueprint.
B. Assign a vRealize Business Operation Cost to the virtual machine blueprint.
C. Assign a Daily Compute Cost to the virtual machine blueprint.
D. Assign a vRealize Business Usage Cost to the virtual machine blueprint.
Answer A
Question 6
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-631
What could cause an upgrade of the IaaS components to fail?
A. The vRealize Automation Service Manager Service is running.
B. The vRealize Automation Agent Service is running.
C. The vRealize Automation Service Manager Service is not running. D. The vRealize Automation Agent Service is not running.
Answer A
Question 7
After an upgrade, in what order must vRealize Automation appliances be joined to the cluster?
A. Join virtual appliances to a cluster in the reverse order from which you shut them down before
upgrading.
B. Join virtual appliances to a cluster in the same order from which you shut them down before upgrading.
C. Join virtual appliances to a cluster in any order from which you shut them down before upgrading.
D. Join virtual appliances to a cluster in numerical order (by name) from which you shut them down before
upgrading.
Answer A
Question 8
An upgrade of IaaS components fails for two servers running Website and Manager services on each server. The administrator started the upgrade on both servers at the same time.
What is a likely cause of the failure?
A. Each individual server upgrade must be allowed to complete before starting another server upgrade.
B. The Parallel Upgrade option in the upgrade wizard was not selected before starting the upgrade C. The Upgrade Order option in the upgrade wizard was not specified before starting the upgrade D. Wait for the first server upgrade to start processing before starting another server upgrade.
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-631
Answer A
Question 9
Which value should be entered for the default tenant when configuring the SSO settings on the vRealize Automation Appliance?
A. vsphere.local B. system-domain C. system.local D. vsphere-local
Answer A
Question 10
The ability to perform a stretch deploy of a virtual machine contained in a vApp using the vSphere Client is unavailable. The administrator verifies that the environment is properly licensed and the target virtual machine is powered off.
What should the administrator do to enable the stretch deploy option?
A. Power on the VM being stretch deployed.
B. Configure the L2 VPN tunnel.
C. Verify storage space on the destination is double the size of the VM D. Ensure the portgroup the VM connects to is VXLAN based.
Answer C
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-631 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/2v0-631-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com