Question 1
Which virtual machine does VMware recommended be manually excluded from the Distributed Firewall? A. NSX Manager
B. Microsoft SQL Server
C. vRealize Automation Appliance
D. vCenter Server
Answer D
Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID- C3DDFBCE-A51A-40B2-BFE1-E549F2B770F7.html
Question 2
What is one of the benefits of using logical switches in an NSX environment?
A. Quality of Service parameters are automatically configured in a logical switch.
B. The physical infrastructure is responsible for maintaining the logical switch broadcast tables. C. The physical infrastructure is not constrained by MAC/FIB table limits.
D. IP subnet definitions can be migrated into logical switches using the NSX Manager.
Answer C Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-642
DF57C441-CE9A-4138-9639-1658DBE65D48.html
Question 3
A group of users needs secured access to a set of web-based applications in a SDDC. Which VPN option is best suited for this?
A. IPSec VPN
B. SSL VPN-Plus C. L2VPN
D. Application VPN
Answer B
Question 4
What are two things that should be done before upgrading from vCloud Networking and Security to NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Power off vShield Manager
B. Deploy NSX Manager virtual appliance
C. Uninstall vShield Data Security
D. Ensure that forward and reverse DNS is functional
Answer C, D
Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.upgrade.endpoint.doc %2FGUID-0D1B18B1-B5CC-483B-8BC0-95A2E8C025B9.html
Question 5
Which three methods can be used by the NSX Distributed Firewall to discover IP addresses? (Choose three.)
A. DHCP Snooping
B. IP Sets
C. Spoofguard configured for Trust on First Use.
D. VMware Tools installed on every guest virtual machine.
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-642
E. ARP Snooping
Answer A, D, E
Explanation:
Reference: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2125437
Question 6
Which two network services are abstracted from the underlying hardware by NSX? (Choose two.) A. Virtual Private Networks
B. Multiprotocol Label Switching
C. Load Balancing
D. Overlay Transport Virtualizations
Answer A, C Explanation:
Reference: http://www.altaro.com/vmware/vmware-nsx-abstracting-the-network-layer/
Question 7
- When specifying a source for a security rule, what is the purpose of the Negate Source check box? A. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under object type.
B. If Negate Source is selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the source
identified under the object type.
C. If Negate Source is not selected, the rule is applied to traffic coming from all sources except for the
source identified under the object type.
D. if Negate Source is not selected, the rule is sent to only the objects identified under the object type.
Answer B
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-642
Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID- C7A0093A-4AFA-47EC-9187-778BDDAD1C65.html
Question 8
What are two requirements of the network infrastructure to virtualize the access layer? (Choose two.) A. IPv4 connectivity among ESXi hosts provided by a spine-leaf network design.
B. IPv4 connectivity among ESXi hosts.
C. Increased MTU if the virtual machines are using the default MTU size of 1500.
D. A Redundant, Layer 3, Top-of-Rack network design to provide high availability to ESX hosts.
Answer A, C
Question 9
Which vSphere network object abstracts the physical network, provides access-level switching in the hypervisor and enables support for overlay networking?
A. Standard Switch
B. Distributed Port Group C. Distributed Switch
D. Logical Switch
Answer C
Explanation:
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx- network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf
Question 10
A network administrator has been tasked with deploying a 3-tier application across two data centers. Tier-1 and tier-2 will be located in Datacenter-A and tier-3 will be located in Datacenter-B.
Which NSX components are needed to make this deployment functional?
A. A universal transport zone deployed with a universal distributed logical router (UDLR), a universal
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-642
logical switch and two local logical switches connected to the UDLR.
B. A universal transport zone deployed with a universal distributed logical router (UDLR), two universal
logical switches and a single logical switch connected to the UDLR.
C. A universal transport zone deployed with a universal distributed logical router (UDLR) and three
universal logical switches connected to the UDLR.
D. A universal transport zone, a universal distributed logical router (UDLR) and three local switches in
each data center connected to the UDLR
Answer A
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-642 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/2v0-642-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com