Question 1
An administrator needs to ensure that the Horizon View environment accounts for single points of failure. Which type of server should the administrator install in addition to the Horizon View Connection server?
A. vCenter Operations for Horizon server B. Security server
C. Replica server
D. Mirage server
Answer C
Question 2
An administrator needs to provide access to applications for users regardless of whether the users have network access.
Which two VMware components should the administrator choose? (Choose two.) A. VMware Workspace
B. VMware ThinApp
C. VMware Horizon View
D. VMware Mirage
Answer B, D
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-651
Question 3
An administrator needs to create 1000 virtual machines with minimal shared disk space. Additionally, the administrator needs to be able to update the images while ensuring that the users' information is managed in a central location.
Which VMware components should be used to meet the requirements? A. VMware Horizon View with Persona Management
B. VMware Horizon View with vSphere Data Protection
C. VMware Workspace with vSphere Data Protection
D. VMware Workspace with Persona Management
Answer A
Question 4
What two prerequisites must be met before View Composer can be installed? (Choose two.)
A. No other application on the View Composer server should use Windows SSLv2 libraries. B. A domain user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.
C. No other application on the View Composer server should use OpenSSLv2 libraries.
D. A local user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.
Answer A, B
Question 5
An administrator needs to install View Composer. The current environment uses a vCenter Server appliance and four ESXi hosts.
Which two steps should the administrator take to complete the installation? (Choose two.) A. Log in using a domain user account with local Administrator privileges.
B. Install the View Composer server on the vCenter Server.
C. Log in using Administrator@vsphere.local.
D. Install the View Composer server on a standalone Windows server.
Answer A, D
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-651
Question 6
Which prerequisite must an administrator verify before installing a View Connection server? A. Internet Information Services (IIS)
B. Dynamic IP address
C. Apache Web Server
D. Static IP address
Answer D
Question 7
An administrator is performing a silent installation of a View Connection Server and needs to ensure that the firewall settings are enabled during the install.
Which parameter should the administrator use? A. FWCHOICE=0
B. FWCHOICE=1
C. FW_SET=0
D. FW_SET=1
Answer B
Question 8
An administrator is installing View Connection server and stops at the Authorize a View Administrators account step.
Which user or group is the default suggestion at this stage? A. The Domain Admins group
B. The local user performing the install
C. The local Administrators group
D. The domain user performing the install
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 2V0-651
Answer D
Question 9
An administrator has installed a View security server and needs to verify that the installation was successful.
In addition to the security server, which three services should be installed? (Choose three.) A. VMware View Framework
B. VMware View Security Framework
C. VMware View PCoIP Secure Gateway
D. VMware View Security Gateway
E. VMware View Framework Gateway
Answer A, C, D
Question 10
An administrator is performing a silent installation of a security server and needs to ensure that clients can remotely access their desktops using View's default protocol.
Which parameter should the administrator use? A. VDM_SERVER_SS_BSG_EXTURL
B. VDM_SERVER_SS_EXTURL
C. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_IPADDR
D. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_TCPPORT
Answer C
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 2V0-651 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/2v0-651-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com