220-901 PDF Dumps

How to use our free comptia 220-901 PDF Dumps

Our Free 220-901 PDF dumps are based on the full 220-901 mock exams which are available on our Web Site. The comptia 220-901 PDF consists in questions and answers with detailed explanations.
You can use the PDF 220-901 practice exam as a study material to pass the 220-901 exam, and don't forget to try also our 220-901 testing engine Web Simulator.

										
											  
CompTIA 220-901
CompTIA A+ (220-901)
CompTIA 220-901 Dumps Available Here at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/comptia-exam/220-901-dumps.html
Enrolling now you will get access to 367 questions in a unique set of 220- 901 dumps
Question 1
A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to boot from the DVD-RW drive?
Options:
A. TPM
B. Virtualization
C. Secure boot
D. UEFI BIOS password Answer: C
Question 2
A technician connects a second monitor to a desktop. It is physically located to the right of the existing monitor, but the mouse pointer can only get to the second monitor by moving to the left edge of the screen of the first monitor. Which of following display settings needs to be adjusted to get the pointer to move with the physical placement of the monitor?
Options:
A. Scaling
B. Rotation C. Position D. Resolution Answer: C
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA 220-901
Question 3
Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
Options:
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA D. HDMI
E. USB 3.0 F. CAT6e Answer: C, E
Question 4
A customer is building a high-end gaming PC and is seeking an appropriate power supply unit. Which of the following feature-sets of a power supply should be installed? (Select THREE).
Options:
A. Mini-ITX form factor
B. High number of connectors C. 24-pin main connector
D. 20-pin main connector
E. 350-450 watts of power
F. Dual 12v rails
Answer: B, C, F
Question 5
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
Options:
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA 220-901
D. Must be calibrated
Answer: D
Question 6
A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?
Options:
A. Coaxial
B. CAT3
C. CAT6
D. Multi-mode fiber E. Single-mode fiber Answer: C
Question 7
For which of the following types of printers should a technician obtain a maintenance kit containing a fuser, transfer roller, and pickup rollers?
Options:
A. Thermal B. Impact C. Inkjet D. Laser Answer: D
Question 8
Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?
Options:
A. BNC B. PS/2 C. RCA
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA 220-901
D. DB9
Answer: B
Question 9
A customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?
Options:
A. Clock speed
B. Hyperthreading C. Fan speed
D. Number of cores Answer: A
Question 10
Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
Options:
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma D. OLED Answer: D
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 220-901 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/comptia-pdf/220-901-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com