1V0-621 PDF Dumps

How to use our free vmware 1V0-621 PDF Dumps

Our Free 1V0-621 PDF dumps are based on the full 1V0-621 mock exams which are available on our Web Site. The vmware 1V0-621 PDF consists in questions and answers with detailed explanations.
You can use the PDF 1V0-621 practice exam as a study material to pass the 1V0-621 exam, and don't forget to try also our 1V0-621 testing engine Web Simulator.

										
											Question 1
Which tab in the vSphere Web Client allows you to view the state of CPU and memory components for an ESXi Host?
A. Hardware Status
B. Configuration Status
C. Cluster Status
D. Resource Allocation Status
Answer A
Explanation:
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter- server-50-monitoring-performance-guide.pdf
Question 2
Which storage format can be used to deploy datastores on block storage devices? A. Virtual Volumes
B. NFS
C. VMFS
D. iSCSI
Answer C Explanation:
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-621
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=% 2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc_50%2FGUID-5EE84941-366D-4D37-8B7B-767D08928888.html
Question 3
Which vSphere feature automatically optimized resource utilization and responds to workload requirements?
A. Dynamic Resource Scheduler B. Data Protection
C. Storage DRS
D. Storage I/O Control
Answer C Explanation:
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_ha_wp.pdf
Question 4
In what two ways can vSphere Replication minimize network bandwidth consumption while replicating and storing virtual machines?
A. It can use pre-shipped VMDK files as seeds.
B. It limits CPU cycles used during data transfer.
C. It can use dedicated network resources for replication. D. It stores the replicated data in compressed format.
Answer C, D Explanation:
Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere/vmw-vsphere-replication-6-1.pdf
Question 5
Which three chart styles are available when viewing performance metrics in the vSphere web client? (Choose three.)
A. Bar chat
B. Scatter chat
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-621
C. Line chat
D. Pie chat
E. Histogram chat
Answer A, C, D
Explanation:
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter- server-60-monitoring-performance-guide.pdf (page 10)
Question 6
Which two features of vSphere helps organizations plan for disaster recovery? (Choose two.) A. High Availability
B. vSphere Replication
C. Fault Tolerance
D. Data Protection
Answer A, B
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.computerweekly.com/feature/VMware-disaster-recovery-using-VMware-onboard- features
Question 7
Which two vSphere 6.x technologies simplify management in data centers with multiple vCenter instances? (Choose two.)
A. Content Library
B. Long Distance vMotion
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler D. vSphere Distributed Switch
Answer A, C
Question 8
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-621
What are two capabilities of Network I/O Control? (Choose two.)
A. It sets network reservations for physical traffic entering vSphere Distributed Switches. B. It enforces a network bandwidth limit on vSphere Distributed Switches.
C. It maintains the network runtime state for virtual machines.
D. It performs load-based teaming for workloads on teamed vNICs.
Answer A, B
Question 9
When virtualizing storage using Virtual Volumes, what is the primary unit of storage management? A. An NFS Datastore
B. A VMFS Datastore
C. A virtual disk
D. A virtual machine
Answer C
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/virtualvolumes/ vmware-whats-new-vsphere-virtual-volumes.pdf (page 6)
Question 10
Which two methods are supported when installing a Guest Operating System on a virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. ISO image
B. vSAN
C. Preboot execution environment D. NFS Share
Answer A, C
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 1V0-621 PDF
 https://www.certification-questions.com

VMware 1V0-621
file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/vmware-pdf/1v0-621-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com