70-473 PDF Dumps

How to use our free microsoft 70-473 PDF Dumps

Our Free 70-473 PDF dumps are based on the full 70-473 mock exams which are available on our Web Site. The microsoft 70-473 PDF consists in questions and answers with detailed explanations.
You can use the PDF 70-473 practice exam as a study material to pass the 70-473 exam, and don't forget to try also our 70-473 testing engine Web Simulator.

On-Line Users: {{voteInfo.result.viewUsers}}
Subscribed Users: {{voteInfo.result.subscribedUsers}}
Thank you for your vote {{voteInfo.result.stars}} Your vote has already been submitted ({{voteInfo.result.votingPeople}} votes)

Follow us on SlideShare to see the latest available 70-473 tests pdf.

										
											
Microsoft 70-473
Designing and Implementing Cloud Data Platform Solutions
Microsoft 70-473 Dumps Available Here at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/microsoft-exam/70-473-dumps.html
Enrolling now you will get access to 33 questions in a unique set of 70- 473 dumps
Question 1
You are planning the consolidation of the databases from Host1.
You need to identify which methods to use to back up the data after the consolidation completes. What are two possible methods that achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Options:
A. BACKUP TO URL
B. AlwaysOn failover clustering C. a maintenanceplan
D. AlwaysOn Availability Groups Answer: A, C
Question 2
You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the CRM application that meets the business requirements.
What should you recommend?
Options:
A. backup and restore by using Windows Azure Storage B. log shipping
C. AlwaysOn Availability Groups
D. database mirroring
Answer: A
 https://www.certification-questions.com

Microsoft 70-473
Question 3
You are evaluating moving the data from WebData1 to an Azure SQL database.
You need to recommend a solution to generate the consolidated report for billing. The solution must meet the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
Options:
A. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) B. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) C. an elastic database job
D. an elastic query
Answer: D
Question 4
You need to recommend a backup solution for the ListTest database. What should you include in the recommendation?
Options:
A. Extract a data-tier application (DAC).
B. Use the bcp command.
C. Use the SQL Server Migration Assistant (SSMA). D. Export a data-tier application (DAC).
Answer: D
Question 5
You need to recommend a solution to migrate the Listings database to the cloud. What should you recommend?
Options:
A. Stage the Listings database on an Azure virtual machine prior to the outage. During the outage,
perform a data import from the main office by using SQL Server Management Studio.
B. Implement log-shipping between the main office and an Azure virtual machine prior to the migration
 https://www.certification-questions.com

Microsoft 70-473
date. During the planned outage, perform a final log backup, restore the backup to the secondary, and
then switch the secondary to the primary role.
C. Run a full backup during the outage and restore the backup to theAzure virtual machine. D. Implement merge replication between the main office and the Azure virtual machine. Answer: B
Question 6
You are evaluating whether an Azure SQL Database elastic database pool suits your workload and usage patterns.
What are two possible ways to identify the elastic database transaction units (eDTUs)? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Options:
A. Aggregate data from sys.dm_os_wait_stats.
B. Run the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
C. Run the Service Tier Advisor.
D. Aggregate data from sys.dm_db_resource_stats.
E. Aggregate data from sys.dm_os_performance_counters. Answer: D, E
Question 7
You are designing the data warehouse.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the business goals and the technical requirements. What should you recommend?
Options:
A. Create an AlwaysOn availability group between SQL03 and SQL04. B. Host the data warehouse on an Azure virtual machine.
C. Create an Azure HDInsight cluster.
D. Create an Azure DocumentDB database.
Answer: A
Question 8
 https://www.certification-questions.com

Microsoft 70-473
You are evaluating the use of active geo-replication for one of the research department databases. You need to identify which service tier to use for the database. The solution must meet the department requirements and the business requirements.
What should you identify?
Options:
A. Premium Ð 1 B. Premium Ð 14 C. Standard S0 D. Basic
Answer: C
Explanation:
References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-database-service-tiers/
Question 9
You need to ensure that the performance statistics for the research department are collected. What should you enable?
Options:
A. Query Performance Insight B. Scale and Configuration C. Dynamic Data Masking
D. Index advisor
Answer: A
Explanation:
References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-database-query-performance/
Question 10
You need to tell the research project leaders how to migrate their databases.
Which task should you instruct the leaders to use from SQL Server Management Studio?
Options:
A. Extract Data-tier Application
 https://www.certification-questions.com

Microsoft 70-473
B. Deploy Database to a Microsoft Azure VM
C. Deploy Database to a Microsoft Azure SQL Database D. Copy Database
Answer: C
Explanation:
References: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/sql-database-cloud-migrate-compatible-using- ssms-migration-wizard/
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our 70-473 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/microsoft-pdf/70-473-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com