CAS-002 PDF Dumps

How to use our free comptia CAS-002 PDF Dumps

Our Free CAS-002 PDF dumps are based on the full CAS-002 mock exams which are available on our Web Site. The comptia CAS-002 PDF consists in questions and answers with detailed explanations.
You can use the PDF CAS-002 practice exam as a study material to pass the CAS-002 exam, and don't forget to try also our CAS-002 testing engine Web Simulator.

On-Line Users: {{voteInfo.result.viewUsers}}
Subscribed Users: {{voteInfo.result.subscribedUsers}}
Thank you for your vote {{voteInfo.result.stars}} Your vote has already been submitted ({{voteInfo.result.votingPeople}} votes)

Follow us on SlideShare to see the latest available CAS-002 tests pdf.

										
											  
CompTIA CAS-002
CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
CompTIA CAS-002 Dumps Available Here at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/comptia-exam/cas-002-dumps.html
Enrolling now you will get access to 232 questions in a unique set of CAS-002 dumps
Question 1
An administrator wants to enable policy based flexible mandatory access controls on an open source OS to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
Options:
A. Access control lists B. SELinux
C. IPtables firewall
D. HIPS
Answer: B
Question 2
Company ABC's SAN is nearing capacity, and will cause costly downtimes if servers run out disk space. Which of the following is a more cost effective alternative to buying a new SAN?
Options:
A. Enable multipath to increase availability
B. Enable deduplication on the storage pools
C. Implement snapshots to reduce virtual disk size D. Implement replication to offsite datacenter Answer: B
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA CAS-002
Question 3
A systems administrator establishes a CIFS share on a UNIX device to share data to Windows systems. The security authentication on the Windows domain is set to the highest level. Windows users are stating that they cannot authenticate to the UNIX share. Which of the following settings on the UNIX server would correct this problem?
Options:
A. Refuse LM and only accept NTLMv2 B. Accept only LM
C. Refuse NTLMv2 and accept LM
D. Accept only NTLM
Answer: A
Question 4
A security architect is designing a new infrastructure using both type 1 and type 2 virtual machines. In addition to the normal complement of security controls (e.g. antivirus, host hardening, HIPS/NIDS) the security architect needs to implement a mechanism to securely store cryptographic keys used to sign code and code modules on the VMs. Which of the following will meet this goal without requiring any hardware pass-through implementations?
Options:
A. vTPM B. HSM C. TPM D. INE Answer: A
Question 5
A user has a laptop configured with multiple operating system installations. The operating systems are all installed on a single SSD, but each has its own partition and logical volume. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure confidentiality of individual operating system data?
Options:
A. Encryption of each individual partition B. Encryption of the SSD at the file level C. FDE of each logical volume on the SSD
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA CAS-002
D. FDE of the entire SSD as a single disk
Answer: A
Question 6
After being notified of an issue with the online shopping cart, where customers are able to arbitrarily change the price of listed items, a programmer analyzes the following piece of code used by a web based shopping cart.
SELECT ITEM FROM CART WHERE ITEM=ADDSLASHES($USERINPUT);
The programmer found that every time a user adds an item to the cart, a temporary file is created on the web server /tmp directory. The temporary file has a name which is generated by concatenating the content of the $USERINPUT variable and a timestamp in the form of MM-DD-YYYY, (e.g. smartphone-12-25- 2013.tmp) containing the price of the item being purchased. Which of the following is MOST likely being exploited to manipulate the price of a shopping cart's items?
Options:
A. Input validation B. SQL injection
C. TOCTOU
D. Session hijacking Answer: C
Question 7
The administrator is troubleshooting availability issues on an FCoE-based storage array that uses deduplication. The single controller in the storage array has failed, so the administrator wants to move the drives to a storage array from a different manufacturer in order to access the data. Which of the following issues may potentially occur?
Options:
A. The data may not be in a usable format.
B. The new storage array is not FCoE based.
C. The data may need a file system check.
D. The new storage array also only has a single controller. Answer: A
Question 8
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA CAS-002
Joe, a hacker, has discovered he can specifically craft a webpage that when viewed in a browser crashes the browser and then allows him to gain remote code execution in the context of the victim's privilege level. The browser crashes due to an exception error when a heap memory that is unused is accessed. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?
Options:
A. Integer overflow B. Click-jacking
C. Race condition D. SQL injection E. Use after free F. Input validation Answer: E
Question 9
A developer is determining the best way to improve security within the code being developed. The developer is focusing on input fields where customers enter their credit card details. Which of the following techniques, if implemented in the code, would be the MOST effective in protecting the fields from malformed input?
Options:
A. Client side input validation
B. Stored procedure
C. Encrypting credit card details D. Regular expression matching Answer: D
Question 10
A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?
Options:
A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router
 https://www.certification-questions.com

CompTIA CAS-002
C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall Answer: A
Would you like to see more? Don't miss our CAS-002 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-questions.com/comptia-pdf/cas-002-pdf.html
 https://www.certification-questions.com