70-680 PDF

How to use our free PDF

Our Free PDF is based on the full mock exams which is available on our Web Site. The PDF consists in an extract of questions and answers with detailed explanations that are available to be:

Q1.Your company has a main office and a branch office. The relevant portion of the network is configured asshown in the exhibit.
[PIC-1]
In the branch office, you deploy a new computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. You need toassign an IP address to Computer1. Which IP address should you use?
A. 192.168.2.30

B. 192.168.2.40

C. 192.168.2.63

D. 192.168.2.65

Option B is correct.
Explanation:
Internal IP Adress of router is 192.168.2.62/27Leaves 5 bits for range = 32 addresses (including the 2 reserved addresses) Subnet Mask =255.255.255.224
[PIC-2]


Q2.You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to your computer. You enable auditing ona folder stored on your computer. You need to ensure that each access to the folder is logged. What shouldyou do?
A. Start the Problem Steps Recorder.

B. From Event Viewer, modify the properties of the Security log.

C. From the local Group Policy, configure the Audit object access setting.

D. From the local Group Policy, configure the Audit directory service Access setting.

Option C is correct.
Explanation:
Audit object accessDetermines whether to audit the event of a user accessing an object (for example, file, folder, registry key,printer, and so forth) which has its own system access control list (SACL) specified. By default, this value isset to No auditing in the Default Domain Controller Group Policy object (GPO) and in the local policies ofworkstations and servers. If you define this policy setting, you can specify whether to audit successes, auditfailures, or not to audit the event type at all. Success audits generate an audit entry when a usersuccessfully accesses an object that has a SACL specified. Failure audits generate an audit entry when auser unsuccessfully attempts to access an object that has a SACL specified. You can select No auditing bydefining the policy setting and unchecking Success and Failure.

Q3.You work in an international company which is named Wiikigo. Before entering this company, you have twoyears of experience in the IT field, as well as experience implementing and administering any Windowsclient operating system in a networked environment. You are professional in installing, upgrading andmigrating to Windows 7, deploying Windows 7, and configuring Hardware and Applications and son on. Youare in charge of a computer that runs Windows Vista. You have Windows 7 installed on a new partition onthe computer. You have to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default. So whataction should you perform to make sure of this?
A. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be
created in the root of the Windows 7 partition.
B. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, a boot.ini file should be
created in the root of the Windows Vista partition.
C. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be
run and the /default parameter should be specified.
D. In order to make sure that the computer always starts Windows Vista by default, Bcdedit.exe should be
run and the /bootems parameter should be specified.
Option C is correct.
Explanation:


Q4.You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit.
[PIC-3]
 You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network. What should you dofirst?
A. Create a new VPN connection.

B. Configure a static IPv4 address.

C. Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.

D. Add an additional default gateway address.

Option C is correct.
Explanation:


Q5.You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The computer contains a custom application. You need toexport the user state and the settings of the custom application. What should you do?
A. Run Loadstate.exe and specify the /config parameter.

B. Run Scanstate.exe and specify the /genconfig parameter.

C. Modify the miguser.xml file. Run Loadstate.exe and specify the /ui parameter.

D. Modify the migapp.xml file. Run Scanstate.exe and specify the /i parameter.

Option D is correct.
Explanation:
MigApp.xml This file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Accessibilitysettings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open DatabaseConnectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboardsettings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regionaloptions, remote access, screensaver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.(Include) /i:[Path\]FileNameSpecifies an .xml file that contains rules that define what user, application or system state to migrate. Youcan specify this option multiple times to include all of your .xml files (MigApp.xml, MigUser.xml and anycustom .xml files that you create). Path can be either a relative or full path. If you do not specify the Pathvariable, then FileName must be located in the current directory.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this filemigrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, QuickLaunch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, SharedPictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all thefollowing file types are migrated from fixed volumes:.qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, .dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, .accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.

Q6.Your network contains a wireless access point. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computerconnects to the wireless access point. You disable Service Set Identifier (SSID) broadcasts on the wirelessaccess point. You discover that you are now unable to connect to the wireless access point from theWindows 7 computer. You need to ensure that the computer can connect to the wireless access point.What should you do?
A. From Credential Manager, modify the generic credentials.

B. From Credential Manager, modify the Windows credentials.

C. From Network and Sharing Center, turn on Network discovery.

D. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the wireless network connection settings.

Option D is correct.
Explanation:
Wireless Network Connection settings:To connect to a wireless network that does not broadcast its SSID, you need to know details such as thenetwork name and security type. In Network And Sharing Center, you click Set Up A Connection OrNetwork, click Manually Connect To A Wireless Network, and click Next. You are prompted for the networkname and security type and (if appropriate) encryption type and security key. Alternatively, you can open anelevated command prompt and enter a command with the following syntax: netsh wlan connectname= ssid- [interface=] (Since the computer haspreviously been connected, just modify the settings.)NOT Network Discovery:Network Discovery allows the client running Windows 7 to locate other computers and devices on thenetwork. It also makes the client visible to other computers on the network. Disabling Network Discoverydoes not turn off other forms of sharing.NOT Credential Manager:Credential Manager stores logon user name and passwords for network resources, including file servers,Web sites, and terminal services servers. Credential Manager stores user name and password data in theWindows Vault. You can back up the Windows Vault and restore it on other computers running Windows 7as a method of transferring saved credentials from one computer to another. Although Credential Managercan be used to back up some forms of digital certificates, it cannot be used to back up and restore the self-signed Encrypting File System (EFS) certificates that Windows 7 generates automatically when you encrypta file. For this reason, you must back up EFS certificates using other tools. You will learn about backing upEFS certificates later in this lesson.

Q7.You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You discover that an application named App1 runs during thestartup process. You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to runApp1 manually. What should you do?
A. From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy.

B. From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy.

C. From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup.

D. From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications.

Option D is correct.
Explanation:


Q8.You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has two volumes named volume C and volume
D. You create a document on volume D. You manually create a restore point and modify the document. You
view the properties of the document as shown in the exhibit.
[PIC-4]
You need to ensure that you can restore the current version of the document if the document is modified.What should you do first?
A. Run Disk Cleanup on volume D.

B. Enable auditing on the document.

C. Turn on System Protection for volume D.

D. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).

Option C is correct.
Explanation:
System ProtectionSystem protection regularly creates and saves information about your computer's system files and settings.It also saves previous versions of files that you have modified. It saves these files in restore points, whichare created just before significant system events, such as the installation of a program or device driver.Restore points are also created automatically every seven days if no other restore points were created inthe previous seven days. You can create restore points manually at any time. System protection isautomatically on for the drive that holds the operating system and can be enabled only for drives that areformatted using the NTFS file system. It enables you to use system restore and to restore files to previousversions. You will configure system protection, create a restore point, and perform a system restore in thepractice later in this lesson.

Q9.You start a computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need todynamically load a network adapter device driver in Windows PE. What should you do?
A. Run Peimg.exe and specify the device driver path.

B. Run Drvload.exe and specify the device driver path.

C. Run Winpeshl.exe and specify a custom Winpeshl.ini file.

D. Run Wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork command.

Option B is correct.
Explanation:
DrvloadThe Drvload tool adds out-of-box drivers to a booted Windows PE image. It takes one or more driver .inffiles as inputs. To add a driver to an offline Windows PE image, use the peimg tool.NOT WinpeshlWinpeshl.ini controls whether a customized shell is loaded in Windows PE instead of the default CommandPrompt window. To load a customized shell, create a file named Winpeshl.ini and place it in %SYSTEMROOT% \System32 of your customized Windows PE image. The .ini file must have the followingsection and entry.NOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in aWindows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall,set language settings, and initialize a network.

Q10.Your company has an Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain. Your networkcontains an internal Web site that uses Integrated Windows Authentication.From a computer that runs Windows 7, you attempt to connect to the Web site and are prompted forauthentication. You verify that your user account has permission to access the Web site. You need toensure that you are automatically authenticated when you connect to the Web site. What should you do?
A. Create a complex password for your user account.

B. Open Credential Manager and modify your credentials.

C. Add the URL of the Web site to the Trusted sites zone.

D. Add the URL of the Web site to the Local intranet zone.

Option D is correct.
Explanation:
Local Intranet Sites in the Local Intranet zone are computers on your organizational intranet. InternetExplorer can be configured to detect intranet sites automatically. It is also possible to add Web sites to thiszone by clicking the Advanced button on the Local Intranet sites dialog box, as shown in the figure. Thedefault security level of this zone is Medium-Low. Protected Mode is not enabled by default for sites in thiszone.
[PIC-5]
Security settings are configured primarily by assigning sites to zones. Sites that require elevated privilegesshould be assigned to the Trusted Sites zone. Sites that are on the intranet are automatically assigned tothe Local Intranet zone, though this may require manual configuration in some circumstances. All othersites are assigned to the Internet zone. The Restricted Sites zone is used only for Web sites that maypresent security risks but must be visited.